← 返回新闻首页
马来西亚本地

Tax-exempt taxpayers can opt to keep using e-invoices, says Liew

KUALA LUMPUR, Oct 7 —Approximately 160,000 taxpayers who have registered for e-Invoicing but are now exempted can choose whether to continue using the system or not.Deputy...

Malay MailMalay Mail查看原文 ↗
刘先生表示,免税纳税人可以选择继续使用电子发票。

Approximately 160,000 taxpayers are exempt from e-Invoicing but can opt to continue its use.

From 1 September 2026, MSMEs with annual sales below RM3 million are not required to adopt e-Invoicing.

The government aims to ease bureaucratic burdens on MSMEs and already requires larger companies to implement e-Invoicing based on a tiered sales threshold since 1 August 2024.

KUALA LUMPUR, Oct 7 —Approximately 160,000 taxpayers who have registered for e-Invoicing but are now exempted can choose whether to continue using the system or not.

Deputy Finance Minister Liew Chin Tong said they are part of the 1.1 million taxpayers among micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with annual sales of RM3 million or below, who are now exempt from implementing e-Invoicing.

However, Liew said a total of 164,435 taxpayers in this category had opted to implement e-Invoicing voluntarily.

“They can choose to continue, or they can choose not to continue,” he said when answering a supplementary question in the Dewan Rakyat today.

He was responding to a supplementary question from Jimmy Puah Wee Tse (PH-Tebrau), who wanted to know the number of business entities or companies exempted from implementing e-Invoicing, as well as the estimated impact of the exemption on the country’s potential tax revenue.

Beginning Sept 1, 2026, the government announced that MSMEs with annual income or sales of less than RM3 million would not be required to implement e-Invoicing.

Liew said some of the challenges faced by MSMEs include tax compliance, the transition from physical stores to online platforms, and competition from other countries.

He said the government is taking and will continue to take steps to reduce the bureaucratic burden and ensure that MSMEs are not overburdened by e-Invoicing compliance requirements and other challenges they have faced following the Covid-19 pandemic.

Meanwhile, Liew said companies with annual sales exceeding RM100 million began implementing e-Invoicing on Aug 1, 2024, involving 5,578 taxpayers.

He said the implementation was subsequently expanded to companies with annual sales between RM25 million and RM100 million, involving 14,567 taxpayers; companies with sales between RM5 million and RM25 million, involving 51,710 taxpayers; and companies with sales between RM3 million and RM5 million, involving 25,503 taxpayers. — Bernama

Repatriation among key issues as Myanmar president arrives in Malaysia

Disputed Undang abandon case to depose Negeri Sembilan Yamtuan, cannot refile lawsuit

Melaka state election set for Nov 14 polling, Oct 31 nomination

手机左右滑动,电脑按 ← → 键,也能切换新闻